Colorado River Tribes consider personhood for the river
[…] Tribal attorney Keith Drennan noted that although the 1928 Colorado River Compact excluded tribes from early negotiations, today’s Indigenous nations play an active role in basin management. “We find ourselves at a table we were never invited to,” he said, adding that tribal law must now protect what the compact overlooked.

States Moving in the Opposite Direction.

While Indigenous communities explore rights-of-nature laws, some U.S. states have gone the opposite direction, explicitly banning legal personhood for rivers, lakes, or ecosystems.

  • Ohio (2019) – Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.011Opens in a new tab. declares that “nature or any ecosystem does not have standing” in court.
  • Florida (2020) – Fla. Stat. § 403.412(9)(a)Opens in a new tab. bars local governments from granting legal rights to “a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment.”
  • Idaho (2022) – Idaho Code § 5-346Opens in a new tab. states that “environmental elements … shall not be granted personhood.”